The applicant’s complete submission is at Exhibit A. ________________________________________________________________ STATEMENT OF FACTS: On 27 Jan 09, the applicant was discharged from active duty with a reason for separation of completion of required active service. ________________________________________________________________ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial, noting the applicant was separated effective 27 Jan 09. The program for the TEB started 1 Aug 09. Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319 (f) (1) states "an individual... may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed." They did not find any evidence of an injustice to the extent the applicant did not receive adequate counseling as required by law and DoD regulation.