The applicant's complete submission, with attachments, is at Exhibit A. _________________________________________________________________ STATEMENT OF FACTS: The applicant was promoted to the grade of lieutenant colonel, effective and with a date of rank of 1 Oct 02. On 1 Jul 09, the applicant was released from the Air National Guard (ANG) and transferred to the Retired Reserve Section. According to Title 10, USC, section 12686 “a member of a reserve component who is on active duty (other than for training) and is within two years of becoming eligible for retired pay or retainer pay under a purely military retirement system, may not be involuntarily released from that duty before he becomes eligible for that pay, unless the release is approved by the Secretary.” The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the Air Force, which is attached at Exhibit B. _________________________________________________________________ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: NGB/A1PP recommends denial and