with attachments, is at Exhibit A. _________________________________________________________________ STATEMENT OF FACTS: The relevant facts pertaining to this application, extracted from the applicant’s military records, are contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the Air Force at Exhibit B. _________________________________________________________________ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: DPSIT recommends denial since the applicant retired effective 30 June 2008 and the program for the transfer of benefits was not effective until 1 August 2009. Title 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319(f)(1) states, “an individual…may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.” The DPSIT complete evaluation is at Exhibit B. _________________________________________________________________ APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: On 7 August 2012, a copy of the Air Force evaluation was forwarded to the applicant for review and response within 30 days (Exhibit C).