The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the Air Force, which is at Exhibit B. _________________________________________________________________ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial since the applicant retired on 31 Jan 09 and the Transfer of Benefits (TEB) did not begin until 1 Aug 09. Title 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319(f)(1) states, “an individual … may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.” The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit B. _________________________________________________________________ APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: A copy of the Air Force evaluation were forwarded to the applicant on 6 Aug 12 for review and comment within 30 days.