The applicant’s 28 Jan 07 orders to active duty properly cited 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d) IAW 10 U.S.C. § 12310. Under 10 U.S.C. § 12310, the Secretary concerned may order a member of a Reserve component under the Secretary’s jurisdiction to active duty pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d) to perform Active Guard and Reserve duty organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the Reserve components. These duties are consistent with the type of active duty that the applicant performed at the NGB. JA states that they have consistently interpreted 10 U.S.C. § 10211 to apply only to officers who are serving or assigned as National Guard advisors at a headquarters other than NGB. Thus, if the applicant had been ordered to active duty to “participate in preparing and administering the policies and regulations affecting the Reserve components” at Headquarters, Department of the Air Force; the Office of the Secretary of Defense; the Joint Staff; a Combatant Command; or some headquarters other than NGB, his orders would have been characterized as under 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d) IAW 10 U.S.C. Section 10211. The complete