The Transfer of Benefits (TEB) did not begin until 1 Aug 09 and the applicant retired on 30 Nov 07, which was well before the program’s establishment. Title 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319(f)(1) states, “an individual…may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.” The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit B. _________________________________________________________________ APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: The Post-9/11 G.I Bill was enacted by Congress to provide veterans who served on active duty after 11 Sep 01 with an enhanced educational