DPSIT states the applicant voluntarily submitted for retirement in May 2008. The Post-9/11 GI Bill TEB program started on 1 August 2009. Chapter 38 U.S.C., Chapter 33 Section 3319 (f)(1) states “an individual may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the Armed Forces when the transfer is executed.” The program was not in effect at the time of the applicant’s retirement on 31 May 2009. The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit C. ________________________________________________________________ APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: On 17 September 2012, a copy of the Air Force