The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application, extracted from the applicant’s military records, are contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the Air Force at Exhibit B. _________________________________________________________________ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: DPSIT recommends denial since the applicant retired effective 1 May 2003 and the program for the transfer of benefits was not effective until 1 August 2009. 38 U.S.C. Chapter 33, Section 3319(f)(1) states, “an individual…may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.” They find there has been no injustice to the extent that the service member did not receive adequate counseling as required by law and DoD regulation.