However, we do not agree that such avenues must be first exhausted prior to seeking relief under the provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 1552. The relief offered under 10 U.S.C. § 1130 is a statutory remedy, not administrative relief. Therefore, principles of administrative law requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies are inapplicable here. Moreover, as previously noted by this Board in previous decisions concerning this issue, 10 U.S.C. § 1130 clearly states that, “Upon request of a member of Congress…the Secretary shall make a determination as to the merits of approving the award…” – however, it does not require that an applicant must do so prior to submitting a request under the provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 1552. Finally, we find the office of primary responsibilities (OPRs) interpretation of 10 U.S.C. § 1130 contradicts the very intent of Congress in establishing service