This section applies to warrant officers of the Air Force, enlisted members of the Regular Air Force and Reserve enlisted members of the Air Force who, at the time of retirement, were serving on active duty or in the case of the Air National Guard, on full-time duty. Since the applicant was a commissioned officer at the time of retirement, this law is not applicable. There is no legal basis for grade advancement under 10 USC 8964. The complete DPSOR evaluation is at Exhibit C. DFAS recommends denial. In accordance with Title 10 USC 1370(a)(1), a commissioned officer, other than a commissioned warrant officer, of the Army, Navy, Air Force or Marine Corps who retires under any provisions of law other than Chapter 61 or Chapter 1223 of this title “shall be retired in the highest grade in which served on active duty satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned, for not less than six months.” The applicant was promoted to major 30 days prior to his retirement; therefore, he was not eligible to retire at the rank of major.