the Joint Service Achievement Medal in support of Operation SOUTHERN WATCH. The applicant’s complete submission, with attachments, is at Exhibit A. ________________________________________________________________ STATEMENT OF FACTS: On 1 Aug 06, the applicant retired after serving over 21 years and 20 days on active duty. ________________________________________________________________ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial, noting the applicant was separated effective 31 Jul 06. The program for the Transfer of Education Benefits (TEB) started 1 Aug 09. Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319 (f) (1) states that "an individual... may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed," he is not eligible for the TEB. The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit B. ________________________________________________________________ APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF THE AIR FORCE EVALUATION: A copy of the Air Force evaluation was forwarded to the applicant on 29 Oct 12 for review and response.