The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the Air Force which is at Exhibit C. ________________________________________________________________ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial, indicating the applicant retired effective 1 Nov 07 [sic] and the program for the Transfer of Benefits started 1 Oct 08 [sic]. Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319 (f)(1) states “an individual…may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed,” denial is the only recommendation. There has been no injustice to the extent that the service member did not receive adequate counseling as required by law and DoD regulation.