The complete AFPC/DPSOO evaluation, with attachment, is at Exhibit C. 1. AFPC/JA recommends denial. JA states that after a complete review of the case file, they concur that the decision to remove the applicant from the promotion list because he failed to adhere to the requirement for exemplary conduct was fully supported by the evidence of record and was legally sufficient. 2. The applicant claims that removing him from the promotion list following his acquittal at court-martial violates federal law, citing Section 624(e) of the United States Code (“if the officer is acquitted of the charges brought against him...the officer shall be retained on promotion list”).