DPSIT states the applicant retired on 1 March 2007. The program for Transfer of Educational Benefits started on 1 August 2009. Since 38 U.S.C., Chapter 33, § 3319 (f) (1) states that “an individual …may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed,” they recommend denial.