DPTTR states the applicant was notified of his eligibility to participate in the RCSBP on 21 May 2001, via certified mail. The election package was sent to the applicant's address and was signed for, by someone other than the applicant, on 30 May 2001. He did not make an election and as prescribed by Title 10 U.S.C. §1448, he was automatically enrolled into Option A, "Decline to Make an Election Until Age 60" effective 28 August 2001. The applicant’s record reflected he had no dependents at that time. The applicant was married on 14 December 2002. In accordance with (I(AW) Title 10 U.S.C. §1448 (a)(5)(B), Manner and Time of Election, – “Such an election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date on which that person marries or acquires that dependent child.” The applicant did not notify them of his marriage within the one-year timeframe as dictated by law.