The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the Air Force at Exhibit C. ________________________________________________________________ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. DPSIT says that the applicant provides no evidence of error or injustice on the part of the Air Force. According to 38 USC, Chapter 33, § 3319 (f) (1) "an individual ... may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed." The applicant was not on active duty on or after 1 Aug 2009, therefore, he is not eligible to transfer benefits to his dependents.