The applicant’s complete submission is at Exhibit A. ________________________________________________________________ STATEMENT OF FACTS: According to documents extracted from the Military Personnel Database System (MilPDS), the applicant is a former member of the Regular Air Force who served from 24 March 1993 through 21 October 2002. ________________________________________________________________ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. DPSIT states the applicant retired on 22 October 2002. The program for Transfer of Educational Benefits started on 1 August 2009. Since 38 U.S.C., Chapter 33, § 3319 (f) (1) states that “an individual …may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed,” they can only recommend denial. They find there has been no injustice to the extent that a service member did not receive adequate counseling as required by law and DoD regulation.