Post-9/11 GI Bill Transferability: Any member of the Armed Forces (active duty or Selected Reserve, officer or enlisted) on or after 1 Aug 2009, who is eligible for the Post-9/11 GI Bill. ________________________________________________________________ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. DPSIT says that the applicant provides no evidence of error or injustice on the part of the Air Force. The program for transfer of benefits began on 1 Aug 2009. According to 38 USC, Chapter 33, § 3319 (f) (1) "an individual...may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed." The applicant was not on active duty on or after 1 Aug 2009, therefore, he is not eligible to transfer benefits to his dependents.