He was credited with 20 years and 27 days of active duty service. AIR FORCE EVALUATION: ARPC/DPTT recommends denial indicating the applicant had 90 days prescribed by law to make his RCSBP election and failed to do so. According to Title 10, U.S.C. Subsection 1448 (a) the applicant may "elect to discontinue participation in the Plan at any time during the one-year period beginning on the second anniversary of the date on which payment of retired pay to the participant commences." At that time the applicant can choose to decline SBP coverage, however, the applicant will still be responsible for the RCSBP portion of the coverage. On 17 Nov 09, the applicant was notified regarding his eligibility to participate in the RCSBP via certified mail.