APPLICANT CONTENDS THAT: He was forced to retire in 2009 and did not have time to transfer his benefits. The applicant's complete submission is at Exhibit A. STATEMENT OF FACTS: Special Order No. AC–003505 dated 10 February 2009 reflects the applicant retired effective 1 July 2009 per AFI 36-3203 in the grade of major. He served 20 years and 12 days of active service for retirement. AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. DPSIT states the applicant retired on 1 July 2009. By law and DoD regulations, the program for the TEB started 1 August 2009. Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319 (f) (1) states: “an individual….may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed,” we can only recommend denial. The DPSIT complete evaluation is at Exhibit C. APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: On 27 June 2014, a copy of the Air Force evaluation was forwarded to the applicant for review and response within 30 days (Exhibit D).