The applicant's complete submission, with attachments, is at Exhibit A. STATEMENT OF FACTS: The RCSBP Information Package that was mailed to the applicant at his initial election point stated: “If you do not have a spouse or dependent children at the time you are entitled to make an RCSBP election, but later acquire a spouse or children, you may elect RCSBP coverage for that spouse or children within one year of acquisition.” AIR FORCE EVALUATION: ARPC/DPTT recommends denial based on the applicant not making the update within one year of his marriage as prescribed by Title 10 USC, Subsection 1448 (a)(5)(8). ARPC/DPTT states the applicant married on 4 July 2008. In accordance with Title 10 USC, Subsection 1448 (a)(5)(B), “Manner and time of election. - Such an election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date which that person marries or acquires the dependent child.”