To date, a response from the former military member has not been received. AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPFFF recommends denial. DPFFF states neither the service member nor the applicant notified ARPC of the marital status change within the required timeframe. In accordance with DoD Financial Management Regulation (FMR) Vol 7B, Chapter 43, paragraph 4030503 (C)(2), “The request from the former spouse must be received by the Secretary concerned within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved” and Title 10 U.S.C. Subsection 1448 (b)(3)(A)(iii), “Manner and time of election - any such election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment.” They have no record of the applicant or the military member contacting ARPC requesting to make a former spouse election. The Defense Finance and Accounting Service was contacted and they also had not received a deemed election request or any other documents from the applicant.