The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are contained in the memorandum prepared by the Air Force office of primary responsibility (OPR), which is attached at Exhibit C. AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. DPSIT states, the member retired effective 31 Oct 05. By law and DoD regulations, the program for the Transfer of Education Benefits (TEB) started 1 August 2009. According to 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319 (f) (1) "an individual... may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed." Based on the applicant’s retirement date, she retired prior to the TEB program being established and therefore, she is not eligible to transfer benefits to her dependents.