The decedent was not married at the time of his initial eligibility to make an election on 12 June 1996. Due to his non-response, an automatic update for Option A, deferred his election until age 60. The decedent and the applicant were married on 1 November 2009. The decedent did not notify the Air Reserve Personnel Center of his desired election change within the required time frame. In accordance with 10 USC 1448 (a)(5)(B), “Manner and time of election – Such an election must be written, signed by the person making the election and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date which the person marries or acquires the dependent child.” The decedent did not notify ARPC of his dependent change within the required timeframe.