On 1 Aug 09, service members became eligible to transfer Post- 9/11 GI Bill benefits to their dependents. The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are contained in the memorandum prepared by the Air Force office of primary responsibility (OPR), which is attached at Exhibit C. AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial indicating there is no evidence of an error or an injustice. By law and DoD regulations, the TEB program started 1 Aug 09. DPSIT states 38 U.S.C., Chapter 33, Section 3319(f)(1) states “an individual approved to transfer entitlement to education assistance under this section may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.” The applicant is ineligible to transfer educational benefits to his dependents because he retired before the program became active.