The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are contained in the memorandum prepared by the Air Force office of primary responsibility (OPR), which is attached at Exhibit C. AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial indicating there is no evidence of an error or an injustice. The applicant retired effective 1 Jul 07. In accordance with DoD Instruction 1314.13, Enclosure 3 and AFI 36-2649, Voluntary Education Program, Attachment 13, A13.18.1, service members must serve on or after 1 Aug 09 to be eligible to transfer benefits. Additionally, Title 38 U.S.C., Chapter 33, Section 3319(f)(1) states, “an individual approved to transfer entitlement to educational assistance under this section may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.” The applicant is ineligible to transfer educational benefits.