Court of Claims decision in Christian, section 503 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal year 2000 enacted Title 10, U.S. Code, section 1558 and amended Title 10 U.S. Code, section 628 to require members challenging unfavorable treatment by a selection board to apply to their Service Secretary for consideration by a special board or a special selection board. 14. Title 10, U.S. Code, section 1558(e) states the Secretary of a military department may correct a person's military records in accordance with a recommendation by a special selection board. 15. Title 10, U.S. Code, section 1558(e) states the Secretary may prescribe in the regulations the circumstances under which consideration by a special selection board may be provided for under this section, including the following: (A) the circumstances under which consideration of a person's case by a special selection board is contingent upon application by or for that person; and (B) any time limits applicable to the filing of the application for such consideration. 16. Military Personnel (MILPER) message 03-170, dated 12 May 2003, outlines the criteria set by the Secretary of the Army under which consideration by a special selection board may occur. These criteria included the time limits applicable to the filing of an application. In accordance with paragraph 5 of this message, applications for special selection boards received within one year of the date of the message "may be based on original board results that were released within 6 years of the application."