disability, not due to misconduct, on or after 5 October 1995. Under this provision, Soldiers who complete at least 15 and less than 20 years of qualifying service and are deemed medically disqualified for retention are eligible to receive retired pay at the age of 60. The amount of retired pay is based upon the total number of qualifying years of service at the time of removal rather than the 20 years normally required. 8. Title 10 U.S.C., Section 10143, defines Selected Reserve as "...consisting of units, and as designated by the Secretary concerned, of Reserves, trained as prescribed in section 10147(a)(1) of this title..." 9. Title 10 U.S.C., Section 10147(a)(1), describes training as "participate in at least 48 scheduled drills or training periods during each year and serve on active duty for training of not less than 14 days (exclusive of travel time) during each year."