General K also noted the applicant's subordinate commander, who had been relieved, was reinstated in a new command, because the investigation concluded that he was not accountable. General K concluded that it makes no sense that the applicant was reduced in grade for actions even his subordinate commander was not being held accountable for and moreover for which he was reinstated in command. 19. On 29 October 2013, a U.S. Senator asked the Chief Army Legislative Liaison to review the applicant's request and to provide her feedback on the outcome. 20. Title 10 U.S. Code, section 1370 (Commissioned officers: general rule; exceptions) provides in subparagraphs: (a) Rule for Retirement in Highest Grade Held Satisfactorily (2)(A): In order to be eligible for voluntary retirement under any provision of this title in a grade above major or lieutenant commander, a commissioned officer of the Army must have served on active duty in that grade for not less than three years, except that the Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary of a military department to reduce such period to a period not less than two years. (c) Officers in O-9 and O-10 Grades: (1) An officer who is serving in or has served in the grade of general or admiral or lieutenant general or vice admiral may be retired in that grade under subsection (a) only after the Secretary of Defense certifies in writing to the President and Congress that the officer served on active duty satisfactorily in that grade. (3) The Secretary of Defense may delegate authority to make a certification with respect to an officer under paragraph (1) only to the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness or the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness. DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS: 1. The applicant's contention that he should be advanced on the Retired List to the rank/grade of LTG/O-9 based upon the highest grade he held successfully was carefully considered. 2. Evidence shows the applicant was promoted to MG on 1 July 2000. He was subsequently