Title 10 U.S. Code (USC) 741(d)(4)(A) states in part, "The Secretary concerned may adjust the DOR of an officer, except a general or flag officer, appointed to a higher grade under section 624(a) of this title to a higher grade that is not a general officer or flag officer grade if the appointment of that officer to that grade is delayed from the date on which (as determined by the Secretary) it would otherwise have been made by reason of unusual circumstances (as determined by the Secretary)." Title 10 USC 741(d)(4)(C) states in part, "The adjusted DOR applicable to the grade of an officer under subparagraph (A) shall be the effective date for…the officer's pay and allowances for that grade." k. Thus, it is his belief the Board does have the authority it has exercised in the past to change the effective DOR. Changing the effective DOR to coincide with his DOR from the original Board decision will in reality only result in his being awarded back pay and allowances.