Title 10 USC, section 1448(a)(2)(B), clearly states that an election must be made within 90 days of receipt of the 20-year letter. There is no mechanism for a part-time student to change their status after the 90-day period expires. If they were not an eligible beneficiary during the 90 day period when the election could be made or changed, they could not be elected later or increase their course load to obtain an annuity. Title 10 USC, Section 1448(a)(4)(B), states "RESERVE COMPONENT ANNUITY - An election under paragraph (2)(B) is irrevocable if not revoked before the end of the 90-day period referred to in that paragraph." Based on these two portions of Title 10 USC Section 1448, there is no way to upgrade or downgrade elections for students after the 90-day period expires. Also, based on 57 Comp. Gen 426(1978), the election in the cited case was invalid. p.