In addition to the legal basis for correction of his MRD, it would be an injustice to the Army to not let allow him to continue to serve. He graduated from the U.S. Army War College (USAWC) on 25 July 2014 and his recent mobilization history includes 1 year at Fort Hood, TX, 18 months at the U.S. Central Command (CENTCOM), and 23 months at the Office of Military Commissions (OMC). His mobilization experience and USAWC training makes his continued service valuable to the Army. e. Title 10 USC, section 14706(a) states, in part, “For the purpose of this chapter and chapter 1407 of this title, a Reserve officer’s years of service include all service of the officer as a commissioned officer of a uniformed service other than…service after appointment as a commissioned officer in a reserve component while in a program of advanced education to obtain the first professional degree required for appointment, designation, or assignment to a professional specialty, but only if that service occurs before the officer commences initial service on active duty or initial service in the Ready Reserve in the specialty that results from such a degree (emphasis added). f. He attended drills (battle assemblies) during law school. However, the unit was not a Judge Advocate (JA) unit but a Military Intelligence (MI) unit.