Title 10, USC, section 14706, anticipates two classes of Reserve officers attending law school; those serving as non-JAG officers while in law school and those requesting not to serve while in law school. In both cases, the time served is to be excluded from the years of service when calculating MRDs. The advisory official is attempting to void the portion of the statute pertaining to Reserve officers who serve as non-JAG officers while attending law school; however, the law is clear on this. d. Title 10 USC, section 14706(a) states, in part, “for the purpose of this chapter and chapter 1407 of this title, a Reserve officer’s years of service include all service of the officer as a commissioned officer of a uniformed service other than…service after appointment as a commissioned officer in a reserve component while in a program of advanced education to obtain the first professional degree required for appointment, designation, or assignment to a professional specialty, but only if that service occurs before the officer commences initial service on active duty or initial service in the Ready Reserve in the specialty that results from such a degree.” f. The advisory opinion discusses officers not requesting to serve while in law school per AR 601-25 and is disingenuous in attempting to deflect the inquiry from the law to a regulation. He did serve while attending law school; however, his service was as an MI officer and not a JAG officer.