It further stated: provide the member with the notification required by subsection (d) of that section if the member - (A) as of October 1, 1991, has completed at least 15 and less than 20, years of service computed under section 12732 of this title." c. His final response to the HRC opinion is in regards to their stated requirement of a membership in "a unit that was being downsized, reorganizing, relocating or deactivating at the time the Soldier attained 15 years of qualifying service." 10 USC 12731a section :h) (2) states that, "...upon the request of the member submitted to the Secretary, transfer the member to the Retired Reserve." He had the authority and the right to retire voluntarily at the time with full benefits. There was no mention in this code of a requirement for membership in a nit that was being downsized, recognizing, relocating, or deactivating.