He notes that there is no reason for different professional officers to be treated differently simply because the Chaplain Corps had foresight concerning development of their corps, while the JAG Corps did not. (5) He cites 10 USC 14706(c), "for purposes of subsection (a)(3), an officer shall be considered to be in a professional specialty if the officer is appointed or assigned to the Medical Corps, the Dental Corps, the Veterinary Corps, the Medical Services Corps, the Nurse Corps, or the Army Medical Specialist Corps, or is designated as a chaplain or judge advocate." He states the provision makes clear that those particular professions are the ones in which the Army wants officers to pursue professional degrees without cutting their post-professional certification career short.