If it had been otherwise, it would have addressed him as "captain" (CPT) not "first lieutenant" (1LT) and his date of rank (DOR) would have remained 17 January 1995, but it was adjusted to 30 September 1995. c. He states 10 USC 14706(b) excludes certain years of service from being considered under the previously discussed section. Specifically, "the exclusion under subsection (a)(3) does not apply to service performed by an officer who previously served on active duty or participated as a member of the Ready Reserve in other than a student status for the period of service preceding the members' service in a student status." He asserts that an analysis of this section shows the exclusion does not apply to his situation.