Each Reserve shall be placed in one of those categories. Reserves who are on the inactive status list of a RC, or who are assigned to the inactive Army National Guard or the inactive Air National Guard, are in an inactive status. Members in the Retired Reserve are in a retired status. All other Reserves are in an active status (emphasis added)." * Section 10142, "The Ready Reserve consists of units or Reserves, or both, liable for active duty as provided in sections 12301 and 12302 of this title." * Section 10143, "Within the Ready Reserve of each of the RCs there is a Selected Reserve.