on an inactive status list, or in the Retired Reserve." 4. 10 USC also provides, in pertinent part, in – * Section 531, subparagraph (c), "Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the President, an original appointment as a commissioned officer in the Regular Army, Regular Air Force, Regular Navy, or Regular Marine Corps may be made by the Secretary concerned in the case of a reserve commissioned officer upon the transfer of such officer from the RASL of a reserve component of the armed forces to the ADL of an armed force, notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (a)." * Section 10141, "There are in each armed force a Ready Reserve, a Standby Reserve, and a Retired Reserve. Each Reserve shall be placed in one of those categories. Reserves who are on the inactive status list of a RC, or who are assigned to the inactive Army National Guard or the inactive Air National Guard, are in an inactive status. Members in the Retired Reserve are in a retired status. All other Reserves are in an active status (emphasis added)." * Section 10142, "The Ready Reserve consists of units or Reserves, or both, liable for active duty as provided in sections 12301 and 12302 of this title." * Section 10143, "Within the Ready Reserve of each of the RCs there is a Selected Reserve.