Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty." * "The term 'active service' means service on active duty or full-time National Guard duty." * "The term 'active status' means the status of a member of a RC who is not in the inactive Army National Guard or inactive Air National Guard, on an inactive status list, or in the Retired Reserve." 4. 10 USC also provides, in pertinent part, in – * Section 531, subparagraph (c), "Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the President, an original appointment as a commissioned officer in the Regular Army, Regular Air Force, Regular Navy, or Regular Marine Corps may be made by the Secretary concerned in the case of a reserve commissioned officer upon the transfer of such officer from the RASL of a reserve component of the armed forces to the ADL of an armed force, notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (a)." * Section 10141, "There are in each armed force a Ready Reserve, a Standby Reserve, and a Retired Reserve. Each Reserve shall be placed in one of those categories.