Each Reserve shall be placed in one of those categories. Reserves who are on the inactive status list of a RC, or who are assigned to the inactive Army National Guard or the inactive Air National Guard, are in an inactive status. Members in the Retired Reserve are in a retired status. All other Reserves are in an active status (emphasis added)." * Section 10142, "The Ready Reserve consists of units or Reserves, or both, liable for active duty as provided in sections 12301 and 12302 of this title." * Section 10143, "Within the Ready Reserve of each of the RCs there is a Selected Reserve. The Selected Reserve consists of units, and, as designated by the Secretary concerned, of Reserves, trained as prescribed in section 10147(a)(1) of this title or section 502(a) of title 32, as appropriate." 5. Army Regulation 600-8-29 (Officer Promotions) prescribes policies and procedures governing promotion of Army commissioned and warrant officers on the ADL. Chapter 7 (SSBs), in pertinent part, provides in: * paragraph 7-2 (Purpose of boards), SSBs may be convened under 10 USC 628 to consider