The applicant was never properly removed from the relevant promotion list by the President. However, the applicant was never promoted to major as outlined in the subparagraphs above. The applicant and attorney are referencing AR 135-155 which was effective 1 November 2001. Title 10, United States Code (USC), section 14310, effective 3 January 2012, clarifies this by stating that “the President may remove the name of any officer from a promotion list at any time before the date on which the officer is promoted.” This law further states in subsection (d) “Administrative removal. Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned [such as Secretary of the Army], if an officer on the reserve active-status list is … transferred to a retired status after having been recommended for promotion to a higher grade under this chapter …, but before being promoted, the officer's name shall be administratively removed from the list of officers recommended for promotion by a selection board.” Further, by Executive Order 12396, the President delegated to the Secretary of Defense authority to remove the name of any officer from a promotion list to any grade below commodore or brigadier general. The Secretary of Defense further delegated this authority to the Service Secretaries.