The Board concluded, however, that in consideration of Petitioner’s post-discharge medical records, his in-service diagnoses, and the VA’s 100% disability rating with an effective date of 21 May 2014, Petitioner should have been processed for separation under SECNAVINST 1850.4 series for a qualifying medical condition. The Board considered Petitioner’s assertion that the Navy violated title 10, U.S. Code § 1145 and MANMED Art. 15-20 by failing to provide him a separation physical before his discharge on 20 May 2014.3 Section 1145 (a)(5)(A) states that “(t)he Secretary concerned shall require a member of the armed forces scheduled to be separated from active duty . . . to undergo a physical examination immediately before that separation. The physical examination shall be conducted in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.” MANMED Art 15-20 states that the “primary purpose of medical examinations are to ensure that individuals (are) physically capable of performing assigned and prospective duties without unnecessary risk of injury or harm . . . physically capable of performing assigned and prospective duties