Accordingly, the Board found no error or injustice in the application of the SECNAVINST 1120.9A provisions to apply your CSC at the time of your designation as a judge advocate. The Board also rejected your contention that the award of CSC is necessarily intended to affect promotion eligibility. The application of CSC, which is governed by 10 U.S.C. §12207, operates separately from the promotion process, which is governed by 10 U.S.C. §624. Section 12207(e) of Title 10, U.S.C., provides that “[c]onstructive service credited an officer … shall be used only for determining the officer’s – (1) initial grade as a reserve officer; (2) rank in grade; and (3) service in grade for promotion eligibility.” As the Board stated in its previous decision in your case (Docket No. 11194-16), there is a difference between “service in grade for promotion eligibility” and “eligibility for promotion.” Accordingly, the application of CSC was not intended to necessarily make you eligible for promotion.