His orders began on 30 Oct 10 and ended on 1 Aug 10; were followed by Annual Tour orders from 2 Aug 10 to 13 Aug 10; then additional MPA orders from 14 Aug 10 to Sep 10; then additional MPA orders which, after being amended five times, extended for 223 days from 2 Oct 10 through 15 May 11. Title 10 U.S.C, § 12686(a) provides: A member of a reserve component who is on active duty (other than for training) and is within two years of becoming eligible for retired pay or retainer pay under a purely military retirement system, may not be involuntarily released from that duty before he becomes eligible for that pay, unless release is approved by the Secretary. Air Force Instruction (AFI) 36-2131, Administration of Sanctuary in the Air Reserve Components, (27 Jul 11), Chapter 3, provides: (3.1.) Members who are in or whose upcoming tour would qualify them for sanctuary protection must affirmatively waive the applicability of Title 10 § 12686(a) in order