Therefore, it appears the applicant was not required to seek AFRC permission because of his active duty status (Exhibit H). ________________________________________________________________ ADDITIONAL AIR FORCE EVALUATION: SAF/MRB Legal Advisor recommends approval. The applicant served on active duty orders for two periods longer than 180 days each. Accepting four consecutive six-month waivers from him to cover these periods was inconsistent with the provisions of AFI 36- 2131 in effect at the time. The two periods of active duty extended to 276 and 226 days respectively. Title 10 U.S.C. 12686 (b) empowers reservists to waive the statutory protection, but limits the availability of such waivers to cases of reservists who are serving “pursuant to an order to active duty that specifies a period of less than 180 days...” At least one of our sister correction boards accepted this reasoning and held that waivers longer than 179 days are void. In this case, the applicant signed four consecutive waivers, the first for 178 days and then three in a row for 179 days.