Many were lead to believe that the law only required that one be serving on active duty 1 August 2009. For this reason, many individuals were planning and adjusting their retirement date so that they were on active duty on 1 August 2009. As the effective date of the program got closer, the "rules of engagement" became clearer. Based on the legislative provisions of USC Title 38, Chapter 33, section 3319 (f)(1), which states, in part, that "an individual ... may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed", the applicant’s request should be denied.