The applicant’s complete submission, with attachments, is at Exhibit A. _________________________________________________________________ STATEMENT OF FACTS: On 1 Jul 07, the applicant retired from military service. He served 20 years, 2 months and 8 days on active duty. _________________________________________________________________ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. DPSIT notes the member retired effective 30 Jun 07 and the Transfer of Education Benefits (TEB) started on 1 Aug 09. Title 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319(f)(1) states that “an individual…may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed. The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit C. _________________________________________________________________ APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: A copy of the Air Force evaluation was forwarded to the applicant on 19 Jun 12, for review and comment within 30 days.