He states that he then went back into TEB to transfer half of his education benefits to his younger son, yet there is no documentation that supports his request. On his Pre-Separation Counseling Checklist, dated 19 Feb 09, he indicated that he did not want any counseling by the Education Office concerning Post-9/11 GI Bill. He has failed to provide documentation that there was an error on the part of the Air Force. Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319 (f) (1) states that "an individual ... may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed." The complete DPSIT evaluation, with attachments, is at Exhibit B. ________________________________________________________________ APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF THE AIR FORCE EVALUATION: A copy of the Air Force evaluation was forwarded to the applicant on 11 Sep 12 for review and response.