On 1 Nov 06, he retired after serving 24 years and 4 days on active duty. ________________________________________________________________ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial, noting the applicant retired 1 Nov 06. The program for the Transfer of Education Benefits (TEB) started 1 Aug 09. Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319 (f) (1) states "an individual... may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed," he is not eligible for the TEB. The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit B. ________________________________________________________________ APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF THE AIR FORCE EVALUATION: The applicant notes that the advisory opinion recommends denial even though he did not receive adequate