Finally, all actions were reviewed by Air Force legal offices and were found to be legally sufficient to warrant the action taken. The complete DPSOO evaluation is at Exhibit E. 1. AFPC/DPSOR does not provide a recommendation. They were asked to address the issue of an associated active duty service commitment (ADSC) if rank is restored, and if that commitment can be waived. With regard to the ADSC, officers do not incur an ADSC when promoted; however, in order to retire in the grade of lieutenant colonel or above, 10 U.S.C Section 1370 requires the officer to serve a minimum of three years in that grade. However, some waivers of time-in-grade are authorized. 10 U.S.C. states “In order to be eligible for voluntary retirement under any provision of this title in a grade above major or lieutenant commander, a commissioned officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps must have served on active duty in that grade for not less than three years, except that the Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary of a military department to reduce such period to a period of not less than two years.” 2. The SECAF is currently exercising this waiver authority through the FY14 Force Management Program.