The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application, extracted from the applicant’s military records, are contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the Air Force at Exhibit C. ________________________________________________________________ _ AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. DPSIT states the applicant retired before the start of the TEB program. The program for the TEB started 1 August 2009. Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319(f)(1) states “an individual…may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.” There has been no injustice to the extent that the applicant did not receive adequate counseling as required by law and DoD regulation.