The applicant currently has an ADSC to 2020 for ROTC and AFHPSP obligations. He has stated he understood the ROTC contract bound him to four years of service after commission, and he signed a four-year AFHPSP contract providing financial assistance for Dental school that addresses a four-year ADSC that would be added to any previously incurred service obligation. Even though the applicant entered active duty in 2011, he started serving his eight-year ADSC in 2012 since he spent one year in residency training. In accordance with Title 10 U.S.C., section 2123, chapter 105, (b), “A period of time spent in military intern or residency training shall not be creditable in satisfying an active duty obligation imposed by this section.” In 2011, the Air Force released a Directive-Type Memorandum (DTM)-11-005, with direction to implement Special Pay for General Dentists to include a RB for two, three, or four years.