If the Board agrees with the recommendation, the service member’s records should be corrected to show he made an RCSBP election of Option C, “Immediate Annuity for Spouse Only” effective 12 December 1998. Also, his record should be corrected to show he elected “Immediate Annuity for Former Spouse” effective 23 November 2011, the date of divorce. ARPC received and accepted this form as a valid RCSBP election on 16 December 1998. The service member’s form should have been returned to request his spouse’s concurrence as dictated by law. In accordance with U.S.C. Title 10 Subsection 1448 (a) (3) (A) and Section IX on the form, “A married person who is eligible to provide standard annuity may not without the concurrence of the person’s spouse elect not to participate in the Plan.” ARPC failed to notify the service member to make corrections and updated his election in error. At this time, the service member would have been automatically enrolled in Option A – “Decline To Make an Election Until Age 60.” The court awarded former spouse coverage under the RCSBP. On 22 November 2011, the service member contacted ARPC on the change in his marital status and was informed that he did not make a RCSBP election. He was also advised about RCSBP law constraints and his eligibility to participate in the Plan at age 60. Prescribed by Title 10 U.S.C. Subsection 1448 (a) (2), “A person who is eligible to participate in the Plan and who is married or has a dependent child when he becomes entitled to retired pay, unless he elects (with his spouse’s concurrence) not to participate in the plan before the first day for which he is eligible for that pay.” The service member did not elect to participate in the RCSBP program and would have only been offered the opportunity to participate on his 60th birthday, 19 February 2016. The complete evaluation, with attachments, is at Exhibit B. APPLICANT AND SERVICE MEMBER’S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: