APPLICANT CONTENDS THAT: He does not remember receiving a RCSBP election letter and he was not properly informed of his rights regarding RCSBP election options. The applicant’s complete submission, with attachments, is at Exhibit A. STATEMENT OF FACTS: On 2 Dec 08, the applicant was notified of his eligibility for retired pay at age 60 and his eligibility to participate in the RCSBP. AIR FORCE EVALUATION: AFPC/DPFFF recommends denial. The applicant failed to decline RCSBP coverage within the 90 days prescribed by Title 10 USC § 1448. According to Title 10 USC § 1448(a) the member may “…elect to discontinue participation in the Plan at any time during the one-year period beginning on the second anniversary of the date on which payment of retired pay to the participant commences.” At this time, the member can choose to decline SBP coverage, however; the member will still be responsible for the RCSBP portion of the coverage.