He humbly requests to add his wife in place of his daughter. The applicant’s complete submission is at Exhibit A. STATEMENT OF FACTS: The applicant is a former member of the Air Force Reserves who was transferred to the Retired Reserves effective 12 May 2014. AIR FORCE EVALUATION: ARPC/DPTT recommends denial. On 28 December 2006, the applicant submitted ARPC Form 123, RCSBP Election Certificate, electing option C, Child Only. He was not married at the time. The applicant married on 21 May 2010. In accordance with 10 USC Subsection 1448(a)(5)(B), “Manner and time of election, such an election must be written, signed by the person making the election and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date which that person marries or acquires the dependent child.” The original RCSBP information package mailed to the member stated any life changing events must be reported to our office within one year of the event.