The applicant does have the option to elect spouse coverage during a future open season enrollment. Occasionally, Congress approves an Open Season enrollment period to allow retirees to enroll in SBP when they previously were unable to do so. A complete copy of the DFAS-JBJE/CL evaluation is at Exhibit D. DFAS-JBJE/CL recommends denial indicating there is no evidence of an error or an injustice. In follow on communications, the applicant states he is eligible to start a new beneficiary, upon the death of his former spouse, citing “Section 1448(a)6G.” He may be referring to 10 USC 1448(a)(6)(b)(G). “(G)Election of new beneficiary upon death of previous beneficiary. (i) Authority for election. If the reason for discontinuation in the Plan is the death of the beneficiary, the participant in the Plan may elect a new beneficiary. Any such beneficiary must be a natural person with an insurable interest in the participant. Such an election may be made only during the 180-day period beginning on the date of the death of the previous beneficiary.” This section does not apply to the applicant, it only applies to a member who elected "natural interest person"(NIP) coverage, not spouse coverage [as in the applicant’s case], and elects to transfer SBP to from one NIP to another NIP. Further, a spouse cannot be a NIP. A complete copy of the