RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS AIR FORCE BOARD FOR CORRECTION OF MILITARY RECORDS IN THE MATTER OF: DOCKET NUMBER: BC-2014-02059 COUNSEL: NONE HEARING DESIRED: NO APPLICANT REQUESTS THAT: Her two non-selections for promotion be removed from her record. APPLICANT CONTENDS THAT: She was unjustly passed over for promotion twice while she was in inactive status. Title 10, Chapter 1005, §10153 states “while in inactive status, a Reserve is not eligible for pay or promotion and does not accrue credit for years of service under Chapter 1223 of this title.” Therefore, she was ineligible of promotion. She was never notified this was a possibility before she left participating service in the Reserve and entered inactive service to attend the seminary. She had always planned to return to service, which is why she remained in inactive status.